Faculty Advisors

Undergraduate Faculty Advisors

Faculty advisors use their knowledge of departmental curriculum to help students choose courses consistent with their specific career objectives. Each faculty advisor is knowledgeable within their field and can help with questions involving research and real work experience within each field. Faculty advising is very important in developing ties between a student's academic program and his or her professional goals. Faculty advisors may assist students in finding research opportunities and professional internships and will help students choose courses that will best prepare them for their field of interest within a particular discipline. 

Biochemistry - Interdisciplinary Program

     Dr. Angela Bricker 
     Biology Department
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 248C
     215-204-8578
     abricker@temple.edu

     Dr. Steven Fleming (Last names A-C)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 344
     215-204-0359
     sfleming@temple.edu

     Dr. Roy Keyer (D-G)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 344
     215-204-7286
     roy.keyer@temple.edu

     Dr. Spiridoula Matsika (Last names H-K)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 242
     215-204-7703
     smatsika@temple.edu

     Dr. Andrew Price (Last names L-M)
     Chemistry Department
     Buery Hall, Room 130
     215-204-1048
     Price.Andrew@temple.edu

     Dr. Vincent Voelz (Last names N-R)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 240
     215-204-1973
     Vincent.Voelz@Temple.edu 

     Dr. Vladimira Wilent (Last names S-T)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 440
     215-204-7186
     VWilent@temple.edu

     Dr. Michael Zdilla (Last names U-Z)
     Chemistry Department
     SERC 656
     215-204-7886
     mzdilla@temple.edu

Biology

     Dr. Angela Bricker
     Biology Department
     First Year Students/Sophmore Year Students
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 248C
     215-204-8578

     

     Dr. Joel Sheffield 
     Biology Department
     Juniors/Seniors, Research Questions
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 311
     215-204-8839
 
 
Biophysics-Interdisciplinary Program
 
     Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski
     Physics Department
     SERC, Room 412
     215-204-7639
     zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu
 

     Dr. Angela Bricker 
     Biology Department
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 248C
     215-204-8578
     abricker@temple.edu

     Dr. Joel Sheffield 
     Biology Department
     Juniors/Seniors, Research Questions
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 311
     215-204-8839
     jbs@temple.edu
 

Chemistry

     Dr. Steven Fleming (Last names A-C)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 344
     215-204-0359
     sfleming@temple.edu

     Dr. Roy Keyer (D-G)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 344
     215-204-7286
     roy.keyer@temple.edu

     Dr. Spiridoula Matsika (Last names H-K)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 242
     215-204-7703
     smatsika@temple.edu

     Dr. Andrew Price (Last names L-M)
     Chemistry Department
     Buery Hall, Room 130
     215-204-1048
     Price.Andrew@temple.edu

     Dr. Vincent Voelz (Last names N-R)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 240
     215-204-1973
     Vincent.Voelz@Temple.edu 

     Dr. Vladimira Wilent (Last names S-T)
     Chemistry Department
     Beury Hall, Room 440
     215-204-7186
     VWilent@temple.edu

     Dr. Michael Zdilla (Last names U-Z)
     Chemistry Department
     SERC 656
     215-204-7886
     mzdilla@temple.edu

Computer Science

     Professor Sally Kyvernitis
     Computer Science Department
     SERC, Room 330
     215-204-2030
     sallyk@temple.edu

Data Science-Interdisciplinary Program

     Dr. Anthony Hughes, Faculty Advisor
     Science Education and Research Center
     Room 344
     215-204-7910
     anthony.hughes@temple.edu

Computer Science and Physics-Interdisciplinary Program

     Dr. Anthony Hughes
     Computer & Information Science Department
     SERC, Room 341
     215-204-7910
     hughes@temple.edu

     Dr. Matthew Newby
     Physics Department
     SERC 476
     215-204-2642
     Matthew.Newby@temple.edu 

Environmental Science

     Dr. David Grandstaff
     Earth and Environmental Science Department
     Beury Hall, Room 322B
     215-204-8228
     David.Grandstaff@temple.edu 

Geology

     Dr. Ilya Buynevich
     Earth and Environmental Science Department
     Beury Hall, 313
     215-204-3635
     Coast@temple.edu 

     Dr. Allison Tumarkin-Deratzian
     Earth and Environmental Science Department
     Beury Hall, Room 326
     215-204-2321
     altd@temple.edu

Information Science & Technology

     Dr. Frank Friedman
     Computer and Information Science Department
     SERC, Room 366
     215-204-5559
    frank.friedman@temple.edu

Mathematics

     Dr. Boris Datskovsky, Director of Advising and Coordinated Courses
     Wachman Hall, Room 632
     215-204-7847
     mathadvising@temple.edu

     Dr. Maria E. Lorenz, Director of Undergraduate Studies
     Wachman Hall, Room 610
     215-204-7852
     mathadvising@temple.edu

 

Mathematics & Computer Science-Interdisciplinary Program

     Dr. Anthony Hughes
     Computer & Information Science Department
     SERC, Room 341
     215-204-7910
     hughes@temple.edu

     Dr. Boris Datskovsky, Director of Advising and Coordinated Courses
     Wachman Hall, Room 632
     215-204-7847
     mathadvising@temple.edu

     Dr. Maria E. Lorenz, Director of Undergraduate Studies
     Wachman Hall, Room 610
     215-204-7852
     mathadvising@temple.edu

 

Mathematical Economics- Interdisciplinary program

     Dr. Boris Datskovsky, Director of Advising and Coordinated Courses
     Wachman Hall, Room 632
     215-204-7847
     mathadvising@temple.edu

     Dr. Maria E. Lorenz, Director of Undergraduate Studies
     Wachman Hall, Room 610
     215-204-7852
     mathadvising@temple.edu

     Dr. Dimitrios Diamantaras
     Department of Economics
     Ritter Annex 623215-204-8169
     dimitrios.diamantaras@temple.edu

Mathematics & Physics-Interdisciplinary Program

     Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski
     Department of Physics 
     SERC, Room 412
     215-204-7639
     zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu

     Dr. Boris Datskovsky, Director of Advising and Coordinated Courses
     Wachman Hall, Room 632
     215-204-7847
     mathadvising@temple.edu

     Dr. Maria E. Lorenz, Director of Undergraduate Studies
     Wachman Hall, Room 610
     215-204-7852
     mathadvising@temple.edu

 

Natural Sciences

     Dr. Susan Varnum, Program Director
     Professor of Chemistry
     Associate Dean for Science Education​
     College of Science and Technology​
     629 Gladfelter Hall
     215-204-4073
     susan.varnum@temple.edu

Neuroscience - Cellular & Molecular

     Dr. Joel Sheffield
     Department of Biology
     Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 311
     215-204-8839
     jbs@temple.edu

Pharmaceutical Science

     Dr. Susan Varnum, Program Director
     Professor of Chemistry
     Associate Dean for Science Education​
     College of Science and Technology​
     629 Gladfelter Hall
     215-204-4073
     susan.varnum@temple.edu

Physics

     Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski
     SERC, Room 412
     215-204-7639
     zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu

TUteach Program

     Dr. George Mehler, Master Teacher of Science
     628 Gladfelter Hall
     215-204-4074
     george.mehler@temple.edu

     Professor Kathleen McKinley, Master Teacher of Mathematics
     631 Gladfelter Hall
     215-204-9252
     tuf30079@temple.edu

     Dr. Kenneth Ruff
     656 Gladfelter
     215-204-3628
     KRuff@temple.edu

     Dr. Susan Varnum, Director of TUteach
     Professor of Chemistry
     Associate Dean for Science Education​
     College of Science and Technology​
     629 Gladfelter Hall
     215-204-4073
     susan.varnum@temple.edu

Accelerated BA with TU Health Professional Degree

     Kimberly Buck-Speck
     Director of Pre-Health Advising
     110 Mitten Hall
     215-204-8669