Faculty Advisors

Undergraduate Faculty Advisors

Biochemistry - Interdisciplinary Program

Dr. Spiridoula Matsika (Last names A-G)
Chemistry Department
Beury Hall, Room 242
215-204-7703
smatsika@temple.edu

Dr. Robert Stanley (Last names H-N)
Chemistry Department
Beury Hall, Room 248
215-204-2027
rstanley@temple.edu

Dr. Michael Zdilla (Last names O-Z)
Beury Hall 440

215-204-7886
mzdilla@temple.edu
 

Biology

Dr. Joel Sheffield 
Juniors/Seniors, Research Questions 
Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 311
215-204-8839
 
Dr. Angela Bricker
First Year Students/Sophmore Year Students
Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 248C
215-204-8578
 
 
Biophysics

Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski
SERC, Room 412
215-204-7639
zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu

 

Chemistry

Dr. Michael Zdilla
Beury Hall 440
215-204-7886

mzdilla@temple.edu
 

Dr. Spiridoula Matsika
Chemistry Department
Beury Hall, Room 242
215-204-7703
smatsika@temple.edu

 

Dr. Robert Stanley
Chemistry Department
Beury Hall, Room 248
215-204-2027
rstanley@temple.edu

Computer Science

Prof. Sally Kyvernitis
SERC, Room 330
215-204-2030
sallyk@temple.edu

Environmental Science

Dr. Allison Tumarkin-Deratzian
Beury Hall, Room 326
215-204-2321
altd@temple.edu

Geology

Dr. Allison Tumarkin-Deratzian
Beury Hall, Room 326
215-204-2321
altd@temple.edu

Information Science & Technology

Dr. Cindy Li
SERC, Room 353
215-204-2940
xli@temple.edu
 

Mathematics

Dr. Boris A. Datskovsky
Wachman Hall, Room 632
215-204-7847
bdats@temple.edu

Dr. Maria E. Lorenz
Wachman Hall, Room 542
215-204-7852
maria.lorenz@temple.edu

Mathematics & Computer Science

Dr. Anthony Hughes
Department of Computer & Information Science
SERC, Room 341
215-204-7910
hughes@temple.edu

Dr. Boris A. Datskovsky
Department of Mathematics
Wachman Hall, Room 632
215-204-7847
bdats@temple.edu

Dr. Maria E. Lorenz
Wachman Hall, Room 542
215-204-6764
maria.lorenz@temple.edu

Mathematical Economics

Dr. Boris A. Datskovsky
Department of Mathematics
Wachman Hall, Room 632
215-204-7847
bdats@temple.edu

Dr. Dimitrios Diamantaras
Department of Economics
Ritter Annex 623215-204-8169
dimitrios.diamantaras@temple.edu

Dr. Maria E. Lorenz
Wachman Hall, Room 542
215-204-6764
maria.lorenz@temple.edu

Mathematics & Physics

Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski
Department of Physics 
SERC, Room 412
215-204-7639
zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu

Dr. Boris Datskovsky
Department of Mathematics 
Wachman Hall, Room 632
215-204-7847
bdats@temple.edu

Dr. Maria E. Lorenz
Wachman Hall, Room 542
215-204-6764
maria.lorenz@temple.edu

Natural Science

Dr. Susan Jansen Varnum
A312 Barton Hall
215-204-6390
suebee@temple.edu

Neuroscience - Cellular & Molecular

Dr. Joel Sheffield
Department of Biology
Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 311
215-204-8839
jbs@temple.edu

Dr. Edward R. Gruberg
Department of Biology
Biology-Life Sciences Building, Room 320
215-204-1920
edward.gruberg@temple.edu

Physics

Dr. Zbigniew Dziembowski (Last names A-K)
SERC, Room 412
215-204-7639
zbig.dziembowski@temple.edu

Dr. Tan Yuen (last names L-Z)
SERC, Room 409
215-204-5182
tan.yuen@temple.edu
 

TUteach Program

Kathleen McKinley
Barton Hall, Room A306
tuf30079@temple.edu
215-204-3628

Accelerated BA with TU Health Professional Degree

Kimberly Buck-Speck
Director of Pre-Health Advising 
1810 Liacouras Walk, Suite 100
kbuck002@temple.edu
215-204-8669